°1987  St. Petersburg , Russia

Live and work in Berlin, Germany

EDUCATION

2016        MA in Film, The Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Ghent (KASK), Belgium 

2014        MFA The Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Ghent (KASK), Belgium

2010        BFA Photography, Bezalel Academy in Jerusalem, Israel

2008       The School of Visual Arts, New York, USA

 

MUSEUM & BIENNIAL EXHIBITIONS

2019        Sublimi Anatomie, Palazzo delle Espozitioni, Rome, Italy; curated by: Andrea Carlino,                                           Philippe Comar, Anna Luppi, Vincenzo Napolano, Laura Perrone (upcoming)

2018       Unknowing Knowns Knowing Unknowns: , National Museum of Art, Bucharest, Romania 

                Meeting of the Minds, The National Gallery of Zimbabwe, Harare

                Biennial of Dakar, 13th Biennial of Contemporary African Art; Curator: Simon Njami 

                NEW FEELINGS, Center for Contemporary Art & Culture, Portland, USA; Curator: Modou                           Dieng 

2017        Europalia, Bozar, Brussels, Belgium; Curators: Laura Herman and Charlotte Dumoncel                                        d’Argence 

                Afrotopia, Bamako Encounters 11th Edition, Biennale of African Photography; Curator:                                       Marie-Ann Yamsi 

                Transcultural Protocol, performance in collaboration with Admire Kamudzengerere, Zimbabwe                           Pavilion, 57th Venice Biennale; curator: Raphael Chikukwa

                Melodica, Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens, Sint-Martens-Latem, Belgium

 2016       Zig Zag Zig, The National Gallery of Zimbabwe, Harare, Zimbabwe; Curator: Catinca                                             Tabacaru

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

 

2019        We're Almost There, Tarble Arts Center, Eastern Illinois, USA   

2018        The Blind Leader, Catinca Tabacaru, New York

2016         Pastoral, AC Repair Co., Toronto, Canada

2015         Effects of Displacement, Catinca Tabacaru Gallery, New York, USA

                   Pastoral, Barbé Gallery, Ghent, Belgium

2014         The Premier of the Audition Acts as Symbol, REH-TRANSFORMER, Berlin, Germany;                                    Curator: Marcus Kettel

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITION

   

2019        hybrID, Kunsthaus Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany; Curator: Anna Nowak

                 Hypermaremma Chapter II, ‘La Città Sommersa’ Antica Città de Cosa, Ansedonia, Italy
                 All gifted, אלמסן / المخزن / Almacén, Jaffa, Israel; Curator: Netta Laufer 
                 Casted, Plek, Ghent, Belgium; Curators: Meer Collective
                 TENANTS by Rachel Monosov, Margarita Maximova, and Jura Shust with Augustus Ruth,                                  Giorgio Galotti, Torino, Italy
                 41st Jalovik Art Colony, Kuća Kralja Petra, Serbia; Curators: Branislav Nikolic & Catinca                                      Tabacaru

 

2018        Transcultural Transience, Curatorial collective Karma Ltd. Extended, ACUD Galerie, Berlin,                                Germany 

                 Fear of Change: true scenes and flat screens, Site131, Dallas, Texas, USA

2017         Transcultural Protocol, performance in collaboration with Admire Kamudzengerere, Thalie                                  Art Foundation, Brussels, Belgium 

                 An Orbit, The Drake, Toronto, Canada

                 TERRA NOVA, Catinca Tabacaru Gallery, New York, USA

                 LEŽERNA RAZMJENA BEZ PANIKE, Charlama Contemporary Art Gallery, Sarajevo

2016        Fragmented Time, Catinca Tabacaru Gallery, New York, USA

                 Zig Zag Zim, Catinca Tabacaru Gallery, New York, USA

                 A perfect storm for business, The Governor’s Mansion, Ghent, Belgium; Curators: Liene                                      Aerts, Wim Lambrecht and Wim Waelput

2015        Devotion, Catinca Tabacaru Gallery, New York; Curators: William Corwin and Catinca                                        Tabacaru Art

                 Prize CBM (Premio “Carlo “Bonatto” Minella), Turin, Italy

                 La Vie mode d’emploi, Zwarte Zaal, Ghent, Belgium

                “Worlds of Nature”, Ramfoundation, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

2014         The Last Brucennial, New York, USA; presented by Vito Schnabel and The Bruce High                                       Quality Foundation

                  Kiss, Zona 30, Lima, Peru; Curator: Katie Peyton

2013         Ever Ours, Beethoven Festival: LOVE, Merit School of Music, Chicago, USA; Curator:                                     Catinca Tabacaru

                 Special Project, Bit Map, Ghent, Belgium

                 100 Years in the Underground, Steichen to Sherman, Peanut Underground Art Projects, New                          York, USA

                 Conventional Codes Of, Lambert Fine Arts, New York, USA; Curator: Catinca Tabacaru

                 We Man, Bijloke, Ghent, Belgium

2011         Hard Pop, St-Art, Tel Aviv, Israel; Curators: Liora Belford

                 Shepard Fairey and Co, Bradford Stewart Studios, Los Angeles, USA; curator: Catinca                                        Tabacaru

SITE-SPECIFIC WORKS

2017         CTG Harare, Harare, Zimbabwe

2016         Impossible Meeting Point, Pool’s Island, Canada

2015         Pink Village, Harare, Zimbabwe

 

SCREENINGS

 

2017         Melodica, CIMMfest No.9, Chicago, USA
                 Pink Village, dokumentArt, Neubrandenburg, Germany

                 Melodica, Bideodromo Festival, Bilbao, Spain (Second Prize for Experimental Film)

2016        Pink Village, Joyce Yahouda Gallery, Montréal, Canada; Curator: Nicolas Mavrikakis
                 Freedom in the clouds, cimmfest, Chicago, USA

2015        The Visitor, 44th Edition of International Film Festival Rotterdam_, The Netherlands
                 The Visitor, Het Grote Ongeduld Xtra!, Cinemathek, Brussels, Belgium

 

RESIDENCIES & SCHOLARSHIPS  

2020        Künstlerhaus Lukas Scholarships, Germany (upcoming)

              

                

2019        German Academy in Rome, Villa Massimo Fellowship, Praxisstipendium

                 live.make.share - Undecided Productions, Hanoi, Vietnam (Project in collaboration with                                      the Goethe-Institut Vietnam)

                 Serlachius Museum, Finland

2018        Jalovik Art Colony, Serbia 
                 CRIPTA747, Torino, Italy

2017         CTG-R: Zimbabwe, CTG Collective in collaboration with Dzimbanhete Arts Interactions,                                  Harare, Zimbabwe
                 Triangle Arts Association, Brooklyn, USA

2016        Thalie Art Foundation, Human Uplift Trust, India
                 Villa Lena Foundation, Tuscany, Italy
                 CTG-R: Newfoundland, CTG Collective in collaboration with Matthew Evans, Pool’s Island,                                Canada
                 Dusangneuf Osangsett, Brussels, Belgium
                 Museum Dhondat-Dhaenens, House Van Wassenhove

2015         CTG-R: Zimbabwe, CTG Collective in collaboration with Dzimbanhete Arts Interactions,                                    Harare, Zimbabwe

 

AWARDS & PRIZES

 

2017        Northern Trust Purchase Prize, EXPO Chicago 
                 Europalia Curator’s Award, Belgium (Selected Artist); Curators: Laura Herman and Charlotte                            Dumoncel d’Argence

 

SELECTED COLLECTIONS

 

                 The Art Institute of Chicago
                 Block Museum of Art, Northwestern University
                 National Gallery of Zimbabwe
                 Foundation Blachère
                 Collection Praz-Delavallade
                 ST-ART by Serge Tiroche

 

SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS & TEACHING WORKSHOPS

 

2019         Utopías y Heterotopías, Universidad del Pais Vasco, Bilbao, Spain 
                 Utopías y Heterotopías, Arte Ederren Fakultatea/ Faculted de Bellas Artes, Bilbao, Spain 

2018        The Political in the Poetical, Bideodromo Festival, Bilbao, Spain (3-day workshop)

2017         Filmmakers Panel, dokumentArt, Neubrandenburg, Germany
                 Photography & Film (with Lisa Lapierre), Trichirapalli, India; organized by Thalie Art                                                Foundation (3-week workshop)

 © 2019  Rachel Monosov 

  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Vimeo Icon